Category Archives: gluten free diet

food poisoning sucks


Ugh… on Tuesday night The Deistette and I were doing the evening ritual of  figuring out something for dinner.  It’s been hard lately since my brother and I destroyed the kitchen (a post on that coming soon).

The Deistette decides she’ll just use some left over rotisserie chicken and make a salad for herself.  I can have a sandwich and add a little nutrition with some lettuce.  The boy can have left over chicken and fried rice.  Tah dahhh!… another dinner crisis averted.

About an hour later, Emmie started to feel a little clammy and nauseated.  Not 30 seconds after she told me she was feeling bad did she lose it.  I get really nervous when she hurls her food.  She is so tiny that she needs to keep every ounce in her that she can.  But she doesn’t have a gallbladder so she can only intake so much fat, she has celiac disease (she has to eat gluten-free) and on top of those two things is allergic to a few foods.

Anyway, so she feels better after her little episode and we try to figure out why it happened.  We have no idea since nothing was wrong with me.  Well about 5:30 in the morning Continue reading

Advertisements

Ben Franklin was right… mmmm beer


So today is my birthday.  Yep, I’m full stride into middle age and I am feeling every bit of it.  I don’t think someone who is 43 should have their joints, back and well, everything ache so much but I do.

Recently The Deistette went on a gluten free diet and she claims that just after three days of being hardcore gluten free she is already feeling a difference.  She had quite a few aches and pains not to mention an upset tummy just about every other day.  And she says being on the diet shouldn’t have an affect this quickly but already she feels tons better.  I’m attempting it myself but I’m having a harder time resisting stuff that has gluten or wheat of some kind in it.

Like later on tonight I’m gonna have one of these which is pretty far off the meter of being gluten free but I love beer, I believe that Ben Franklin was right in saying, “Beer is proof God loves us and wants us to be happy” and i’m gonna have one. 

Ombud!… to the fridge! 

I trust you will hoist a glass of your favorite homemade brew in my honor.  Cheers.

Vodpod videos no longer available.